Privacy Policy

Juniper has developed a Policy and Practice for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. This is in conjunction with our regulatory requirements under the Privacy Act 1988; Australian Privacy Principles. As well as the Surveillances Devices Act 2004.

Data collection

Statistical information is collected by Juniper in relation to your use of this website. This allows us to improve the website by understanding how our customers use it. The information collected includes:

  • Your country of origin
  • Your server (IP) address and machine name 
  • The date and time of your visit to this website 
  • The pages you accessed and documents you downloaded 
  • The number of bytes transmitted and received for each request 
  • The previous site you have visited 
  • Any search terms you have used 
  • The type of browser you are using.

Cookies

Certain functions on this website require your browser to be set to allow the creation of “cookies” on your computer.  Cookies are required for security reasons and to allow our systems to uniquely identify you and your computer.

Juniper does not use cookies to collect personal information. This website only uses session cookies for the purpose of remembering your area of interest. As well as during a search query of the website. Upon closing your browser, the session cookie set by this website is destroyed. So no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit this website at a later date.

Access to and use of information collected

Juniper will not attempt to identify users of this website or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our records.

Specific applications on this website ask you to submit additional information for operational purposes. Where applicable, additional privacy information is provided for those applications.

Juniper will only record your email address if you send us a message. Or if you register with us to be included on a mailing list. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose. It will not be disclosed to other parties, without your consent.

Any other personal details submitted via this website will only be used for the purpose for which they are provided. Personal details will not be used for any other purpose and will not disclosed to other parties without your consent.

Provision will be made for you to edit or remove your details from that list. This is in the case if a facility exists that enables you to register to join a mailing list.

Common Questions

1) What information do we collect and why? 

Juniper collects personal information from people applying to work with us. This means either as employees or volunteers, and people applying to receive care and/or accommodation.

The nature of the information depends on the purpose for which we are collecting it. And the relationship between the individual and Juniper.

For instance, we collect the name, address and contact information for most people.

2) Residents and Clients

When people apply for accommodation and/or services we collect information about their age and financial status. This is to determine their eligibility for specific programs and/or so that we can charge the correct fees. We also collect health information. The level of which varies according to what sort of program the person has applied for.

For example, for applicants for Retirement Living (independent living units) we need sufficient information about health and abilities. This way, we can make sure they can live independently in the accommodation provided.

When people move in we collect more information. This includes main language spoken, details of local doctor, main contact person. And in some cases information on medication and allergies.

Doctors or ambulance officers who attend in an emergency may get some of this information.

People applying for care programs, including residential care, serviced units and community care, need to give us much more health information. So that we can make sure of our capacity to meet their care needs. Some of this information may come from third parties such as an Aged Care Assessment Team, a doctor or relatives. We collect much the same data as we do for our Retirement Living residents. Plus a great deal more information about health status, medical problems, ongoing therapies, medication needs etc.

In Retirement Living, information is usually updated every 12 months.We encourage people to advise us of changes as they occur and we update our records immediately.

In care programs, the information is updated on an ongoing basis as care is delivered. But we have a system in place to ensure that information does not get more than three months out of date.

3) Staff and Volunteers 

When people apply to work with us we collect information about their experience, skills and knowledge. So that we can judge their abilities to undertake the work we want them to do. We also ask for the names of people who we can contact as referees.

If applicants are unsuccessful, we offer to share their personal information with other Juniper managers seeking to fill similar vacancies.  But we will shred the originals and any copies of documents they provided. This can be done either on request or three months after it was supplied, whichever is earliest.

For staff and volunteers, we update their personal information on an ongoing basis. This is to take account of changes of address, performance of duties, training needs etc.

We may also share personal information about injured workers with external contractors as part of our injury management processes.

4) Protecting your Privacy 

Juniper protects privacy by keeping personal information secure from unauthorised access, use or loss.

Juniper policies provide staff with guidelines for collection, use, release and disposal of personal information.

Information in paper and computer based systems is accessed by administrative and care staff to the extent needed to perform their duties.

Access to electronic information is controlled by providing users with individual passwords and log on credentials. These provide access only to the information they need to perform their duties.

Residential Care and Community Care programs have electronic care records systems accessed and kept secure on the above basis.

There are also paper based files for some administrative information and essential care information. We use this as a backup in the event of a system outage. Hard copy files are stored securely in an office environment.

For Community Care clients, the above records system applies, with the addition of private notes being kept in their home. Clients are responsible for keeping this information secure from unwanted access, use or loss.

Staff and volunteer records are held by the immediate manager of the individual.

Such files must be kept in a locked cabinet accessible only to the relevant manager. Another person will not be able to access it without the knowledge and approval of the manager.

5) How is information used? 

It is our policy that personal information is only used for the primary purpose for which it was provided. For residents and clients this means it is used to provide care and services directly by Juniper staff. This includes on occasion ‘temp’ or relieving staff. For staff and volunteers, this means we use it for things like performance management for individuals. And training needs analysis for individuals and the whole organisation.

Information may be shared with others involved in care, such as doctors, pharmacists, therapists etc. It is also routine for care staff – particularly in home care programs – to take photographs of wounds or injuries. These are transmitted electronically to clinical support staff or external medical specialists to obtain guidance on the most appropriate therapies.

Normally this will be done with the knowledge and consent of clients as part of the ongoing dialogue of providing care. However, in emergencies we may share the information with people such as visiting doctors or ambulance paramedics. This may help them to provide the proper care and treatment.

General information about a client’s well being may also be provided verbally to callers enquiring after a particular person. Such information is limited and would never go into detail of medical conditions. However, it would be sufficient to inform people whether the client is well enough to receive visitors.

Juniper also uses information for planning, quality improvement and research either within Juniper or with outside research organisations. However, before this happens, the information is ‘depersonalised’. This way, external bodies using the raw information, or anyone looking at the results of the research, cannot identify anyone.

We may on occasion write to or contact the people nominated as contacts to give them information about Juniper programs and services. And/Or to seek their input via customer surveys etc. However, clients can stipulate that their contact people do not receive any such information. Each communication also includes an opportunity to ‘opt out’ of receiving any future correspondence.

6) Who else has access to your information? 

Certain basic information relating to receipt of services by clients in Commonwealth funded programs must be forwarded to the Commonwealth Department of Social Services. This information is summarised rather than being used for personal treatment and care. It is used for funding, planning and improving healthcare quality. Commonwealth officers and staff from the Australian Aged Care Quality Agency can also access a sample of individual care files. This can happen when they audit our claims for subsidies or monitor our performance.

In some circumstances, Juniper is required by law to release information.  Such as some details about people who have specific conditions (e.g.: some infectious diseases and types of cancer). These must be reported to databases or registers maintained securely by the Health Department of WA, or other health care bodies.

Information may be provided to a court or tribunal when subpoenaed.

Financial details may be sent to an agency for debt collection. However, only after repeated attempts to settle an account with the individual concerned.

We also provide information to clients’ local doctor and health care providers on transfer. This includes to hospital or another aged care facility. This information provides a summary of care needs medication requirements and any special instructions that a health professional may need to provide proper care.

If an individual does not wish information to be sent to another health care provider, there is an alternative. We will record this at admission/registration or at any later time when it is requested.

Other health care providers or new local doctors may contact Juniper to obtain information about our clients. This is so that they can care for them in the best possible manner. When this happens we ask them to provide written authorisation from the individual before releasing information to them.

Apart from what is described in this brochure, no personal identifiable information will be released without prior consent.

7) Overseas organisations 

Juniper has no international business affiliations and never transmits private, personal or sensitive information overseas.

8) Access to your information 

The Privacy Act 1988 (The Act) gives the right to individuals to access personal information about themselves held by Juniper.

Currently paid employees do not have this statutory right of access. However, it is Juniper policy to give employees access to their records on the same basis as set out in the Act.

The Act provides a reasonable time for us to respond to such requests, allows us to levy a reasonable charge. It also provides a range of criteria by which we can deny access to some information. Examples can be: if granting access would violate the privacy of another person, is related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, etc. See Australian Privacy Principle 12 (access to personal information) and 13 (correction of personal information), for full details.)

If you want to check or update information such as names and addresses of your nominated contact people, doctor etc., we will do it.  Just ask a staff member and we will do whatever is necessary to update our records.

If you would like access to information collected about your care, apply in writing to the relevant manager or direct to the Privacy Officer. We will acknowledge your request in writing as soon as practicable. We will then indicate what the cost will be (if any).  And we will also note when we can give you access (usually we will seek to make an appointment within the next 10 days).

If you identify information or that is incorrect we will update it. If there are opinions expressed that you do not agree with let us know.  We may agree (but are not obligated) to remove such material from the record. Your minimum statutory right is to add a comment or further information to the file.

9) Photographs and video 

All services take photographs of residents and staff at functions and events. These pictures are often displayed on notice boards or published in internal newsletters. Those are accessible to staff, clients and their families. We generally do not seek permission to use photos in this way.

From time to time we take professional photographs or video for promotional purposes (Annual Report, web site etc.). We seek individual permission to use images in this way.

Juniper uses video cameras (with or without storage devices) and intercom systems at the external doors of some facilities. This is so that staff can identify visitors and control access remotely. Cameras only cover public access areas. Images may be provided to law enforcement officers to help solve crimes but are not used for any other purpose.

If you have further questions, contact our Privacy Officer during business hours.

10) Unsolicited personal information 

Juniper receives unsolicited personal information (e.g.: CVs from people seeking employment, application forms from people seeking care or accommodation), if we intend to hold that information we will acknowledge that we have received it and send the person a copy of the Juniper Privacy Statement.

Otherwise, any unsolicited personal information we receive will be destroyed or depersonalised.

11) Complaints about privacy 

Privacy Act gives you the right to complain about our handling of your personal information.

All complaints are handled in accordance with the Juniper Complaints Policy. In brief, if you submit a written complaint to Juniper – Re Privacy, PO Box 810, Balcatta WA 6914 or by email to privacy@juniper.org.au we will acknowledge your complaint as soon as practicable. We will fully investigate the matters raised and respond in writing, usually within 10 working days. In some circumstances, we also accept verbal complaints by telephone or in person.

If you are not happy with the resolution, we offer you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Go to www.oaic.gov.au for full information or phone: 1300 363 992, Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au or write to GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

12) Surveillance Devices

The purpose of the Surveillances Devices Act 2004 is to establish procedures for the installation and use of surveillance devices in non-public areas. Juniper will only permit the use of surveillance devices in private areas. And that is if given authority by an eligible judge or a nominated Administrative Appeals Tribunal (AAT) member. This of course, unless special circumstances or urgency exist.

Need more information?

If you have further questions, contact our Privacy Officer during business hours.

313 Main Street, Balcatta WA 6021.

PO Box 810, Balcatta WA 6914

Telephone: +61 (08) 9240 0313

Facsimile: +61 (08) 9240 0329

Email: juniper@juniper.org.au